Back to All Events

OpenICE Season Opener at Abrons Arts Center


  • Abrons Arts Center | New York 466 Grand Street New York, NY, 10002 United States (map)

Our free OpenICE performances of the 2017-18 season kick off at the Abrons Arts Center with this weekend of thrilling programs, curated as always by the ICE performers. 

Thursday, September 7, 2017
Lunchtime Composer-Performer Session I | 12 PM | Reserve Tickets »
Multimedia Installations and Screenings | 3 PM | Reserve Tickets »
Hands On, Ears Open—an all-ages event! | 5 PM | Reserve Tickets »

Hands on, ears open! We will explore how sound, music, nature, and the human body are connected, with Pauline Oliveros's "Sound Listening" (for amplified table!) as our starting point.

Friday, September 8, 2017
OpenICE on digitICE | 3 PM | Underground Theater Reserve Tickets »
ICE and Columbia University Composers | 4 PM | Experimental Theater Reserve Tickets »
OpenICE Fifth Anniversary Concert I | 8 PM | Playhouse Theater Reserve Tickets »

Matthias Pintscher: Janusgesicht for viola and cello
Suzanne Farrin: prisoner poems for voice and bassoon
Walter Zimmermann: Baile de la conquista for flute, oboe, and percussion
Nils Vigeland: Reading for violin and piano
Misato Mochizuki: au bleu bois for solo oboe
Bergrún Snæbjörnsdóttir: Areolae Undant for ensemble

Saturday, September 9, 2017
Electronic Etudes II | 2 PM | Underground Theater Reserve Tickets »
OpenICE Fifth Anniversary Concert II | 8 PM | Playhouse Theater Reserve Tickets »

Karin Wetzel: Amorphose 2 for guitar and electronics
Dai Fujikura: The Voice for bassoon and cello
Mario Diaz de Leon: Trembling Time II for string trio
Anna Thorvaldsdóttir: Rain for soprano, flute, guitar, and electronics
Ken Ueno: Ghost Flowers for viola, guitar, and percussion
Lee Hyla: Ciao Manhattan for viola, cello, alto flute and piano 

September 10, 11:00 AM, Underground Theater
Instrument Building Workshop with families and young musicians

Alice Teyssier, flute and voice
James Austin Smith, oboe
Rebekah Heller, bassoon
Josh Modney, violin
Wendy Richman, viola
Katinka Kleijn, cello
Jacob Greenberg, piano
Ross Karre, percussion
Nathan Davis, percussion
Dan Lippel, guitar

TICKET LINK

FUNDING CREDITS