Staff & Artists


Staff

Claire Chase, Founder*
William McDaniel, Executive Director
Rebekah Heller, co-Artistic Director*
Ross Karre, co-Artistic Director and Director of digitICE.org*
Jacob Greenberg, Director of Recordings and Digital Outreach*
Levy Lorenzo, Engineer and Technical Director*
Ryan Muncy, Director of Institutional Giving and co-Director, OpenICE*
Joshua Rubin, Artistic Director Emeritus*
Karla Brom, General Manager
Maciej Lewandowski, Director of Production
Bridgid Bergin, Development Associate
Darian Thomas, Executive Assistant

* ICE musician

Artists

Bridget Kibbey, harp
Campbell MacDonald, clarinet
Cory Smythe, piano
Daniel Lippel, guitar
David Byrd-Marrow, horn
Gareth Flowers, trumpet
Jacob Greenberg, piano
James Austin Smith, oboe
Jennifer Curtis, violin
Josh Modney, violin and viola
Joshua Rubin, clarinet
Katinka Kleijn, cello
Levy Lorenzo, percussion
Michael Nicolas, cello
Mike Lormand, trombone
Nathan Davis, percussion
Nicholas Houfek, lighting designer
Nicholas Masterson, oboe
Nuiko Wadden, harp
Peter Evans, trumpet
Phyllis Chen, piano
Randall Zigler, bass
Rebekah Heller, bassoon
Ross Karre, percussion
Ryan Muncy, saxophone
Wendy Richman, viola

Emeritus roster

Alice Teyssier, flute
Claire Chase, flute
Dan Peck, tuba
David Bowlin, violin
Erik Carlson, violin
Kivie Cahn-Lipman, cello
Kyle Armbrust, viola
Levy Lorenzo, percussion
Maiya Papach, viola
Peter Tantsits, tenor
Tony Arnold, soprano

2018-2019 ARTISTS-in-Residence

Ben Roidl-Ward, bassoon (ICEcommons Chicago)
Mosa Tsay, cello (ICElab partner)
Flute Person A, flute (ICElab partner)
Flute Person 2, flute (ICElab partner)
Steven Schick, percussion, conductor, advisor (awkward???)
Bittertang Farms (Chicago MCA Installation)
Zachary Good, clarinet (ICEcommons Chicago)

2018-2019 Principal Guests

Lucy Deghrae, voice
Ari Whatshislastname, violin
Red Wierenga, Accordion
David Bowlin, violin
David Byrd-Marrow, horn
Erik Carlson, violin
Gareth Flowers, trumpet
Jacob Greenberg, piano
James Austin Smith, oboe
Jennifer Curtis, violin
Josh Modney, violin and viola
Joshua Rubin, clarinet
Katinka Kleijn, cello
Kivie Cahn-Lipman, cello
Kyle Armbrust, viola
Levy Lorenzo, percussion
Maiya Papach, viola
Michael Nicolas, cello
Mike Lormand, trombone
Nathan Davis, percussion
Nicholas Houfek, lighting designer
Nicholas Masterson, oboe
Nuiko Wadden, harp
Peter Evans, trumpet
Peter Tantsits, tenor
Phyllis Chen, piano
Randall Zigler, bass
Rebekah Heller, bassoon
Ross Karre, percussion
Ryan Muncy, saxophone
Steven Schick, Artist-in-Residence
Tony Arnold, soprano
Wendy Richman, viola